The Great Labrador Canoe Race 2014 | Zone4.ca



The Great Labrador Canoe Race 2014

Date: Aug 23, 2014
Official  Results
Location: Churchill River
Chair: Perry Trimper

Jury
Legal:  Derrick White 
Treasurer:  Jack Cooper 
Chief of Course:  John Learning 
Safety:  Keith Pye 
Awards:  Robin  Cooper 
Timer:  John Houlahan 
Obs. Time: 10am-7pm Avg
Wind Vel: 7 Khr Wind Dir: East (110 deg.)
Air Temp: 19 C
Weather: Sunny

Expedition Men <45 67 km. Mass Start    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 43 Joseph  Townley 1/11 Chad Howse 7:18:58.9  
2 30 Timothy Ralph 2/11 Devin Rideout 7:23:48.2 +4:49.3
3 37 Matthew Pike 4/11 Jamie Snook 8:12:11.6 +53:12.7
4 38 Makkes Penashue 5/11 Randy Mallack 8:15:17.4 +56:18.5
5 36 Robert Jong 10/11 Paul Crocker 9:02:45.6 +1:43:46.7
6 31 Jason Burton 11/11 Perry Burton 9:13:27.4 +1:54:28.5

Expedition Men 45+ 67 km. Mass Start    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 45 Jim Shouse 3/11 Rory Blake 7:33:30.8  
2 34 Perry Bennett 6/11 Allan Bock 8:19:23.2 +45:52.4
3 42 Herman Perry 8/11 Paul Snow 8:30:43.2 +57:12.4
4 40 John Graham 9/11 John Osmond 8:39:53.2 +1:06:22.4

Expedition Women <45 67 km. Mass Start    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff

Expedition Women 45+ 67 km. Mass Start    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff

Expedition Mixed<45 67 km. Mass Start    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff

Expedition Mixed45+ 67 km. Mass Start    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 32 Michael Jong 7/11 Catherine Jong 8:23:50.9  

Classic Men <45 10 km.    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 16 Bryn Wood 2/27 Morgon Mills 1:34:02.3  
2 27 Will McGinis 5/27 Robin Cooper 1:36:06.5 +2:04.2
3 21 Don Rogers 6/27 Dave Chalmers 1:38:58.7 +4:56.4
4 26 Leon Sweetapple 7/27 Steve Joseph 1:39:37.5 +5:35.2
5 10 Justin Hodder 9/27 Dylan Hynes 1:42:51.0 +8:48.7
6 13 Jamie Smith 20/27 Michael Smith 1:55:59.4 +21:57.1
7 2 Derrick White 22/27 Samuel White 1:57:56.8 +23:54.5

Classic Men 45+ 10 km.    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 4 Eric Skoglund 1/27 David Barnes 1:31:26.9  
2 14 Rodney Roberts 4/27 David Winters 1:34:41.4 +3:14.5

Classic Women <45 10 km.    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 23 Rebecca Ramey 10/27 Megan Bennett 1:43:26.1  
2 9 Robin Porter 13/27 Janeil Parrott 1:46:07.1 +2:41.0
3 22 Rachel Snelgrove 14/27 Michelle Russell 1:46:51.9 +3:25.8
4 15 Jessica Winsor 15/27 Sheryl Morris 1:47:01.0 +3:34.9
5 12 Candice Price 16/27 Naila Debbache 1:49:03.8 +5:37.7
6 7 Vanessa White 21/27 Gill Wade 1:57:17.3 +13:51.2
7 11 Monique Meade 23/27 Christina Battcock 1:58:51.3 +15:25.2
8 18 Jodi Macphail 24/27 Alison Janes 2:01:34.7 +18:08.6
9 17 Kate Adach 26/27 Brandi Abbot 2:03:50.1 +20:24.0

Classic Women 45+ 10 km.    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 19 Marge Goudie 18/27 Debbie Goudie 1:51:52.2  
2 24 Stacey Ramey 19/27 Cathy Bennett 1:52:27.8 +35.6
3 5 Delphine Roberts 25/27 Colleen Baikie 2:01:55.2 +10:03.0
4 1 Helen  Marsh 27/27 Wendy Marsh 2:10:22.9 +18:30.7

Classic Mixed <45 10 km.    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 20 Cyril Brennan 8/27 Allison Brennan 1:40:30.8  
2 6 Stephen Gregory 11/27 Karen Gregory 1:43:38.9 +3:08.1
3 8 John Gaudi 17/27 Aimee Chaulk 1:50:54.6 +10:23.8

Classic Mixed 45+ 10 km.    
PL Bib Canoeist 1 Overall Canoeist 2 Time Diff
1 25 Max Blake 3/27 Jody Blake 1:34:20.1  
2 3 Perry Trimper 12/27 Caroline Hong 1:45:22.4 +11:02.3


Results are posted through an automated system by licenced clubs. For inquires about result corrections please contact the race organizer.

Copyright 2021 - Zone4 Systems zone4.ca       Privacy Policy     Delivery/Refund Policy     Terms of Service    Contact Zone4