Moab Rocks 2015 - Stage 2 Klondike Bluffs | Zone4.ca



Moab Rocks 2015 - Stage 2 Klondike Bluffs

Date: Oct 11, 2015
Official  Results
Location: Moab, UT
Host Club: TransRockies

Race Partners
Poison Spider  Geigerrig 
Moab Brewery  Thule 
Louis Garneau   
Ergon   
Honey Stinger    
ProGold   
 

50+ Men 39.4 km. Mass Start  Klondike Bluffs - 24.5mi | 2,800'  
PL Bib Name Overall Club Location Time Diff
1 127 Tyson Hall 8/92 Tennessee Pass Cookhouse CO, USA 2:12:04.2  
2 140 Mark Wallace 11/92 Pedal Pushers Racing Golden CO, USA 2:16:13.5 +4:09.3
3 93 Jon Gould 16/92 NXT LVL / SHO AIR ID, USA 2:20:25.3 +8:21.1
4 95 Dan Janzen 21/92 CABC AB, CAN 2:23:24.9 +11:20.7
5 90 Eric Davis 39/92 Feedback Sports CO, USA 2:45:31.5 +33:27.3
6 103 Markus Zimmer 57/92 Bicycle Ranch AZ, USA 2:59:31.9 +47:27.7
7 94 Chris Hill 58/92   USA 3:02:04.7 +50:00.5
8 45 Kevin Zirkle 60/92 SCO TN, USA 3:08:30.3 +56:26.1
9 96 Richard Latorraca 63/92 Santa Cruz Bicycles CA, USA 3:14:03.4 +1:01:59.2
10 77 John Ritter 70/92 Bicycle Ranch AZ, USA 3:26:36.4 +1:14:32.2
11 100 Stefan Ruettimann 71/92   SUI 3:28:05.5 +1:16:01.3
12 92 Gary Fotios 74/92   CA, USA 3:39:03.5 +1:26:59.3
13 101 Bryan Staub 75/92 VR7 AZ, USA 3:46:32.8 +1:34:28.6
14 91 John Engelberts 79/92   AB, CAN 4:03:36.8 +1:51:32.6
15 97 Mark Lombardi 83/92 Fine Whine USA 4:12:21.0 +2:00:16.8
16 98 Dan Matthews 84/92 Fine Whine NJ, USA 4:12:56.2 +2:00:52.0
DNS 89 John Buikema * Cadence Cyclery, McKinney, TX TX, USA *** ***
DNS 99 Donald Reiman * Wild Rockies  ID, USA *** ***
DNS 102 Denny Tynan *   UT, USA *** ***

40+ Women 39.4 km. Mass Start  Klondike Bluffs - 24.5mi | 2,800'  
PL Bib Name Overall Club Location Time Diff
1 87 Cathy Morton 44/92   ME, USA 2:48:11.5  
2 86 Shandra Lee 45/92 Bicycle Ranch AZ, USA 2:48:49.7 +38.2
3 126 Roxanne Hall 48/92 Tennessee Pass Cookhuse CO, USA 2:52:58.0 +4:46.5
4 83 Tricia Davis 54/92 Crankjoy AZ, USA 2:55:29.6 +7:18.1
5 85 Judy Harlton 56/92 Devon Bicycle Association AB, CAN 2:56:29.3 +8:17.8
6 88 Aimee Reiter 67/92 Dirt Divas ME, USA 3:19:45.2 +31:33.7
7 107 Christy Mackntosh 89/92   AB, CAN 6:19:18.2 +3:31:06.7
8 111 Janice Olsthoorn 91/92   AB, CAN 6:19:20.3 +3:31:08.8
9 104 Cindy Aiello 92/92   AB, CAN 6:19:21.0 +3:31:09.5
DNS 84 Kari Ferlatte * Orangetheory Fitness ON, CAN *** ***
DNS 119 Cheryl Wallace *   CO, USA *** ***

40+ Men 39.4 km. Mass Start  Klondike Bluffs - 24.5mi | 2,800'  
PL Bib Name Overall Club Location Time Diff
1 68 Jens Nielsen 7/92 Stan's NoTubes Elite Masters CO, USA 2:10:18.4  
2 54 Chad Davis 10/92 Crankjoy AZ, USA 2:13:58.4 +3:40.0
3 51 Ted Compton 12/92 Stans NoTubes, Osprey Packs CO, USA 2:17:02.3 +6:43.9
4 73 Chris Peters 13/92 Endurance Cycle UT, USA 2:17:08.3 +6:49.9
5 56 Tiziano Gortan 18/92 L'Hostaria Ristorante USA 2:22:16.5 +11:58.1
6 67 Thomas Morton 25/92   ME, USA 2:27:47.4 +17:29.0
7 53 Ken Costa 30/92 Revolution UT, USA 2:36:03.6 +25:45.2
8 47 Kurt Beaudoin 31/92   AB, CAN 2:36:10.2 +25:51.8
9 46 Scott Ballingall 34/92   AB, CAN 2:42:57.2 +32:38.8
10 48 Jason Becker 35/92 Mountain Biker Nomads OR, USA 2:43:39.7 +33:21.3
11 52 Sean Connelly 36/92 Fine Whine NJ, USA 2:44:23.4 +34:05.0
12 72 Bret Parke 38/92   AZ, USA 2:45:30.2 +35:11.8
13 58 Steve Howell 42/92   AB, CAN 2:47:18.8 +37:00.4
14 78 Todd Tankersley 49/92 VR7 AZ, USA 2:53:08.4 +42:50.0
15 112 Tim Richardson 50/92 On Her Majesty's Secret Service AB, CAN 2:54:27.8 +44:09.4
16 116 Chris Sutherland 52/92 Sutco BC, CAN 2:54:32.1 +44:13.7
17 65 Richard Meyers 53/92   AZ, USA 2:54:49.9 +44:31.5
18 62 James Madden 62/92 Mountain Biking Nomads UT, USA 3:13:53.2 +1:03:34.8
19 70 Joe O'Brien 64/92   ON, CAN 3:15:22.9 +1:05:04.5
20 31 Greg Schulte 65/92   BC, CAN 3:15:46.1 +1:05:27.7
21 76 Chris Riley 66/92 CeNtral Maine NEMBA ME, USA 3:19:44.9 +1:09:26.5
22 50 Jade Carter 68/92   BC, CAN 3:19:55.7 +1:09:37.3
23 66 Donald Morrisone 76/92   NC, USA 3:47:55.5 +1:37:37.1
24 75 Bob Reilly 77/92   NJ, USA 3:56:35.1 +1:46:16.7
25 118 Craig TeBulte 80/92   BC, CAN 4:04:02.8 +1:53:44.4
26 63 Charlie Malone 82/92 On Her Majesty's Secret Service AB, CAN 4:06:43.4 +1:56:25.0
27 59 William Hudgins 85/92   FL, USA 4:13:28.5 +2:03:10.1
28 74 Ernesto Pinto 86/92   Pichincha, ECU 5:02:31.1 +2:52:12.7
29 79 Sebastian Vallejo 87/92   Pichincha, ECU 5:19:37.8 +3:09:19.4
DNS 49 Trever Bushnell * Curbside Cyclery AZ, USA *** ***
DNS 55 Luis Fernandez * greenrhino ID, USA *** ***
DNS 57 Gary Hall * Curbside Cyclery AZ, USA *** ***
DNS 60 Shane Keyser *   AB, CAN *** ***
DNS 61 Juan Leon * greenrhino ID, USA *** ***
DNS 64 Christian Mannsfeld * Team CoreCo/Borealis CA, USA *** ***
DNS 71 Matthew Palermo * Bicycle Ranch USA *** ***
DNS 80 Jeff Wallace * Wild Rockies ID, USA *** ***
DNS 81 Ken Wirda *   AB, CAN *** ***
DNS 82 William Wright *   FL, USA *** ***
DNS 110 Mark Kennaley *   BC, CAN *** ***
Jury Decisions
Bib: 50 Time: 0:40:00.0 Notes: Off Course, missed CP1

Open Women 39.4 km. Mass Start  Klondike Bluffs - 24.5mi | 2,800'  
PL Bib Name Overall Club Location Time Diff
1 38 Pepper Harlton 22/92 Devon Bicycle Association AB, CAN 2:23:53.9  
2 40 KC Holley 24/92 kuhl-slim&knobbys-rocky mountain UT, USA 2:27:28.7 +3:34.8
3 34 Kaysee Armstrong 29/92 Kona/TVBRace TN, USA 2:31:50.7 +7:56.8
4 114 Kata Skaggs 32/92 Adventure Bicycle Company AZ, USA 2:39:28.9 +15:35.0
5 42 Karen Jarchow 33/92 BH - Castelli CO, USA 2:42:43.1 +18:49.2
6 37 Sandra Hardy 55/92   BC, CAN 2:55:34.8 +31:40.9
7 41 Janelle Holt 69/92 Wild Bettys MI, USA 3:25:24.9 +1:01:31.0
8 44 Celine Ruettimann 72/92   CA, USA 3:28:05.7 +1:04:11.8
9 39 Sarah Haught 78/92 MBAA AZ, USA 3:56:36.4 +1:32:42.5
10 113 Christine Russell 88/92   AB, CAN 6:19:17.1 +3:55:23.2
11 109 Ellen Hunter 90/92   AB, CAN 6:19:19.4 +3:55:25.5
DNS 35 Jaime Brede * The Cycle Effect CO, USA *** ***
DNS 36 Heidi Gurov * Naked Women's Racing WY, USA *** ***
DNS 43 Tasha Lewis *   AZ, USA *** ***

Open Men 39.4 km. Mass Start  Klondike Bluffs - 24.5mi | 2,800'  
PL Bib Name Overall Club Location Time Diff
1 18 Jeff Kerkove 1/92 Topeak-Ergon CO, USA 2:05:20.3  
2 8 Bobby Brown 2/92 Bicycle Outfitters CO, USA 2:06:23.5 +1:03.2
3 29 Jason Sager 3/92 CompetitiveCyclist.com UT, USA 2:06:44.8 +1:24.5
4 141 Chris Holley 4/92 Kuhl   2:06:46.4 +1:26.1
5 26 Brent Pontius 5/92 Roosters/Bikers Edge UT, USA 2:06:50.5 +1:30.2
6 12 Jeff Ellis 6/92   AK, USA 2:07:27.8 +2:07.5
7 115 Nick Skaggs 9/92 Nationwide Veloworx AZ, USA 2:12:10.3 +6:50.0
8 16 Dylan Joyce 14/92 Kona Grassroots, Freewheel Cycle BC, CAN 2:19:41.0 +14:20.7
9 142 Scott Keller 15/92     2:19:43.2 +14:22.9
10 11 Kent Dyck 17/92 Central Alberta Bike Club AB, CAN 2:20:40.3 +15:20.0
11 19 Peter Kling 19/92   AK, USA 2:23:12.5 +17:52.2
12 17 Brendan Kelly 20/92   CO, USA 2:23:16.2 +17:55.9
13 27 Matt Reynolds 23/92 Central Maine Cycling Team p/b Fall ME, USA 2:25:37.2 +20:16.9
14 22 Michael Manka 26/92   AB, CAN 2:28:36.8 +23:16.5
15 106 Taylor Bushong 27/92 The Bike Shop GJ CO, USA 2:29:25.7 +24:05.4
16 30 Robert Spies 28/92   CA, USA 2:30:30.2 +25:09.9
17 15 Alexander Hill 37/92   CA, USA 2:45:15.9 +39:55.6
18 6 Hector Aragon 40/92 Pacific Bound BC, CAN 2:45:43.2 +40:22.9
19 20 Christopher Latura 41/92   CA, USA 2:46:32.1 +41:11.8
20 33 Josh White 43/92 Spiderpig NSW, AUS 2:47:26.8 +42:06.5
21 5 Bernardo Aragon 46/92   Mexico City, ECU 2:49:56.1 +44:35.8
22 28 Carl Russell 47/92   CA, USA 2:51:33.5 +46:13.2
23 25 Ray Neill 51/92   ON, CAN 2:54:28.5 +49:08.2
24 4 Lee Appleby 59/92   AB, CAN 3:02:29.4 +57:09.1
25 9 Trevor Carson 61/92   ON, CAN 3:09:26.8 +1:04:06.5
26 105 Wade Belbin 73/92 Devon TCR Sport Lab AB, CAN 3:36:07.5 +1:30:47.2
27 21 Patrick Malone 81/92 Tartan Tarts AB, CAN 4:06:42.1 +2:01:21.8
DNS 7 Geoffrey Bent * Rad Racing TX, USA *** ***
DNS 10 Tyler Coplea * McDowell Mountain Cycles AZ, USA *** ***
DNS 13 Brian Gallian * GPE Racing p/b Athlete Octane AZ, USA *** ***
DNS 14 Kit Hartney *   CA, USA *** ***
DNS 23 Jason Montgomery * greenrhino ID, USA *** ***
DNS 24 Adam Morka * Trek Canada ON, CAN *** ***
DNS 32 Paul Whipp *   TX, USA *** ***
DNS 108 Julien Henry *   WI, USA *** ***
DNS 117 Bruce Tattrie *   AB, CAN *** ***
Jury Decisions
Bib: 12 Time: 0:07:30.0 Notes: Off Course, Missed turn to Baby Steps N Singletrack
Bib: 26 Time: 0:22:25.0 Notes: Off course, missed CP1
Bib: 29 Time: 0:22:25.0 Notes: Off course, missed CP1
Bib: 141 Time: 0:22:25.0 Notes: Off course, missed CP1


Results are posted through an automated system by licenced clubs. For inquires about result corrections please contact the race organizer.

Copyright 2021 - Zone4 Systems zone4.ca       Privacy Policy     Delivery/Refund Policy     Terms of Service    Contact Zone4